Cambodian officers eventually released Defendant who fled to Vietnam. U.S. officials traced him to Vietnam and arrested him there.
[…] “Second, Defendant’s interrogation does not shock the judicial conscience. Defendant was not held in a jail but allowed to sleep overnight in Officer Keo’s office. The interview lasted less than two hours. Defendant was treated with respect, offered food and water, and was not beaten or threatened in any way. Based on these facts, we also find that Defendant’s confession was voluntary. ... As such, the district court did not err in denying Defendant’s motion to suppress his statements resulting from interrogation by Cambodian officials.” [Slip op. 7‑9]
Defendant next argues that 18 U.S.C. § 2251A should not apply to conduct in Cambodia. In particular, §§ 2251A(b)(2)(A) and (C)(1) provide that “[w]hoever purchases ... a minor ... with intent to promote ... the engaging in of sexually explicit conduct by such minor for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct,” and “in the course of the conduct described ... the minor or the actor traveled in or was transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce” may be imprisoned for 30 years or for life.”


Congress does have the power to apply its laws extraterritorially. The Court then reviews whether Congress so intended in this case.