In matter of first impression, Eleventh Circuit finds
[…] States. ...”
“Second, Defendant’s interrogation does not shock the
judicial conscience. Defendant was not held in a jail but allowed to sleep
overnight in Officer Keo’s office. The interview lasted less than two hours.
Defendant was treated with respect, offered food and water, and was not beaten
or threatened in any way. Based on these facts, we also find that Defendant’s
confession was voluntary. ... As such, the district court did not err in
denying Defendant’s motion to suppress his statements resulting from
interrogation by Cambodian officials.” [Slip op. 7‑9]
Defendant next argues that 18 U.S.C. § 2251A should not
apply to conduct in Cambodia. In particular, §§ 2251A(b)(2)(A) and (C)(1)
provide that “[w]hoever purchases ... a minor ... with intent to promote ...
the engaging in of sexually explicit conduct by such minor for the purpose of
producing any visual depiction of such conduct,” and “in the course of the
conduct described ... the minor or the actor traveled in or was transported in
or affecting interstate or foreign commerce” may be imprisoned for 30 years or
for life.”
Congress does have the power to apply its laws
extraterritorially. The Court then reviews whether Congress so intended in this
case. “We presume that statutes only apply domestically, and give