It extends federal criminal jurisdiction over certain crimes that states have been traditionally regulating. Territorially, it extends to federal enclaves such as military bases, federal buildings, national parks, the high seas within U.S. admiralty and maritime jurisdiction, as well as to offenses committed on aircraft and spacecraft.
In 2001, Congress added another subsection to § 7 through the Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism (USA PATRIOT) Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107‑56, § 804, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 7(9) (2006). It extends special maritime and territorial jurisdiction to “the premises of United States diplomatic, consular, military or other United States Government missions or entities in foreign States, including the buildings, parts of buildings, and land appurtenant or ancillary thereto or used for purposes of those missions or entities, irrespective of ownership ...”
The question here is whether this Section enlarges a federal court’s jurisdiction to crimes allegedly committed at the Asadabad Firebase in 2003. In order to determine the Section’s meaning and congressional intent, the district court focused on the statutory terms “premises” and “mission.”